Fireplaces / Gas Fireplaces / Solara Platform

Kingsman Solara Platform Gas Fireplaces

Compact clean-view gas fireplace

Solara Platform

The Solara platform is a compact direct-vent fireplace designed for rooms that need a clean view without a deep or oversized feature wall.

TraditionalCompactDirect vent
Current familyZCV3622
Project planningModel, fuel, venting, and clearances
Personalized finishInterior, media, front, and control choices
Local supportProduct guidance, installation, and service

Buying guidance

Why choose Solara Platform?

The Solara platform is a compact direct-vent fireplace designed for rooms that need a clean view without a deep or oversized feature wall. Use the short sections below to see where it fits, what separates it, and what should be settled before ordering.

Best forA familiar hearth look with gas convenience

The Solara platform is a compact direct-vent fireplace designed for rooms that need a clean view without a deep or oversized feature wall.

What makes it differentTraditional design with compact capability

The current collection includes Solara: ZCV3622. A compact clean-view platform for smaller rooms and straightforward projects.

What to plan forChoose the firebox and vent route before framing

Confirm the exact model, natural gas or propane, vent path, clearances, heat-management approach, and surrounding finish before construction. The current choices shown here include ZCV3622.

Compare nearby gas choices 3 alternatives

HBZDV Series

HBZDV fireplaces provide several firebox widths and glass heights with traditional styling and practical direct-vent installation flexibility.

Compare HBZDV Series

ZCV Clean View

The ZCV family pairs a clean face with traditional logs and several popular firebox widths for new construction and remodeling.

Compare ZCV Clean View

Solara II

Solara II provides traditional proportions with a broad selection of fronts, liners, logs, media, and control options.

Compare Solara II

Official collection video

See the flame before you compare it in person

What to compare

  • Flame height and movement
  • Log, ember, glass, or stone presentation
  • Viewing area and room scale
  • Heat output and control options
  • TV, mantel, and finish requirements

Current collection

Models and sizes

Solara

ZCV3622

A compact clean-view platform for smaller rooms and straightforward projects.

Official inspiration

Solara Platform design example

This official manufacturer image shows the current family and room scale. Final appearance varies by model, size, interior, media, front, and surrounding finish.

Official Kingsman Solara Platform design example
Official Kingsman Solara Platform design example

Before ordering

Plan the complete fireplace

Confirm the model and vent route

Bring plans, room photos, or opening dimensions. We will verify the correct model, fuel, venting, and clearances.

Choose the finished appearance

Compare fronts, logs, interiors, media, mantels, hearths, and surrounding brick or stone in one plan.

Coordinate heat and the television

Heat-management choices, mantel clearances, framing, and television placement should be decided before construction.

Details and support

Resources

Official Solara Platform information

Use the manufacturer page for current manuals, detailed specifications, and configuration resources.

Open official technical resources

Get help from Gagnon

We can narrow the choices, confirm the installation plan, and provide current product and installation pricing.

Contact a fireplace specialist

Let’s plan the right fireplace

Send us your dimensions or visit the showroom. We will help compare models, finishes, venting, and installation requirements.

Ask Gagnon